721.8 Copyrightable Authorship in a Derivative Computer Program
[…] For purposes of registration, unclaimable material includes:
• Previously published material.
• Material that has been previously registered with the U.S. Copyright Office.
• Material that is in the public domain.
• Copyrightable material that is owned by a third party (i.e., an individual or legal entity other than the claimant who is named in the application).
If the program contains an appreciable amount of unclaimable material, the applicant should identify that material in the application and should exclude it from the claim using the procedure described in Section 721.9 (G) below. See 17 U.S.C. § 409 (9) (stating that “[t]he application for copyright registration … shall include… in the case of a compilation or derivative work, an identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based upon or incorporates, and a brief, general statement of the additional material covered by the copyright claim being registered…”).
Examples:
• Excluding previously published material. Softwear, Inc. submits an application to register a program titled Clothing Maker version 3.0. Version 3.0 contains an appreciable amount of code that appeared in versions 1.0 and 2.0 of the same program.