Copyright Compendium

Search
Filters
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Chapter 100
Chapter 200
Chapter 300
Chapter 400
Chapter 500
Chapter 600
Chapter 700
Chapter 800
Chapter 900
Chapter 1000
Chapter 1100
Chapter 1200
Chapter 1300
Chapter 1400
Chapter 1500
Chapter 1600
Chapter 1700
Chapter 1800
Chapter 1900
Chapter 2000
Chapter 2100
Chapter 2200
Chapter 2300
Chapter 2400

620.4 When Is a Transfer Statement Required?

620.4 When Is a Transfer Statement Required?


Generally, a transfer statement is required if the individual or organization named as claimant or co-claimant in the Name of Claimant field/space is not an author of the work. There are a few exceptions to this rule, which are discussed in Sections 620.10 (D) (1) through 620.10 (D) (2).

[convertkit form=2550354]