Copyright Compendium

Search
Filters
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Chapter 100
Chapter 200
Chapter 300
Chapter 400
Chapter 500
Chapter 600
Chapter 700
Chapter 800
Chapter 900
Chapter 1000
Chapter 1100
Chapter 1200
Chapter 1300
Chapter 1400
Chapter 1500
Chapter 1600
Chapter 1700
Chapter 1800
Chapter 1900
Chapter 2000
Chapter 2100
Chapter 2200
Chapter 2300
Chapter 2400

614.1 (D) Year of Birth and Death Not Required for Works Made for Hire

614.1 (D) Year of Birth and Death Not Required for Works Made for Hire


When completing an online or paper application, the applicant will be asked to identify the year that the author was born and the year that the author died. If the work is a work made for hire, this portion of the application should be left blank, even if the author is an individual, rather than a company or organization. The year of the author’s birth and death is not required in this situation, because the term of copyright for a work made for hire is based on the year the work was created or the year the work was published, rather than the author’s year of death. 17 U.S.C. § 302 (C).

[convertkit form=2550354]